ANDERSON, G. BARRY, Justice.
[…] Stat. ch. 609A (2010).
Our resolution of this case turns first on the proper interpretation of Minnesota's expungement statute. Interpretation of a statute is a legal question subject to de novo review. State v. Wertheimer, 781 N.W.2d 158, 160 (Minn.2010). Interpretation of a statute begins with the statute's plain language. Goodman v. Best Buy, Inc., 777 N.W.2d 755, 759 n. 3 (Minn. 2010). When the meaning of the plain language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply that meaning. Frandsen v. Ford Motor Co., 801 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn.2011).
Minnesota Statutes section 609A.02, subdivision 3, authorizes an individual to petition the district court to seal "all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict ... if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner." Minnesota Statutes
Read together, these two statutes create a two-step procedure for statutory expungement.
The decision of the court of appeals in this case contravenes the foregoing interpretation of the expungement statute. Contrary to the plain language of Minn.